Australian Permanent Mission and Consulate-General
Geneva
Switzerland, Liechtenstein

Passport Application - New Name - Feb18

Pending Approval

Passport - Application in a new name

FEES FOR PASSPORT SERVICES

CREDIT CARD AUTHORISTATION FORM 

 

Step 1- Make an appointment to lodge your passport application.

The Passport Office operates an appointment system. We will not see you without an appointment.

Passports Office location:

Chemin des Fins 2
1218 Grand-Saconnex
Switzerland 

Geneva appointment times are normally booked-out up to 2 weeks in advance. Please keep this in mind when making your travel plans.

DIRECTIONS AND MAP

 

Step 2 - Fill out your application form (Australian Passport Overseas Application). 

Please do not use whiteout on the declaration section. If you make a mistake, you can cross it out and initial next to the change. If you have signed incorrectly, please fill in a new form.

Online:  https://ppol.passports.gov.au/web/forms/entrypoint.aspx. This link will allow you to confirm that you are eligible to apply for your adult passport.

Note: You cannot download blank forms.

After you have completed your form online, print it and sign and date the application form. Make sure there are no alterations to signatures or dates.  

OR

By mail: We can send you a paper copy of the application by mail. Call us at +41 22 799 9100 or email australian.consulate-geneva@dfat.gov.au to request an application form.

Step 3 - Prove your Australian Citizenship

You must provide either an original Australian Citizenship Certificate or an original full Australian Birth Certificate to prove Australian citizenship. Extracts, commemorative birth certificate or birth cards cannot be used. If you were born in Australia after 20 August 1986, you must also provide one of the following four documents: 

  1. Your Australian passport issued on/after 1/1/2000 that was valid for 2 years or more; or
  2. One parent’s full Australian birth certificate (parent born prior to 20/08/1986); or
  3. One parent’s Australian passport issued on/after 20/8/1986 that was valid for 2 years and was valid at the time of the applicant’s birth; or
  4. One parent’s Australian citizenship certificate, valid at the time of the applicant’s birth.

If you cannot provide the above documents, you must get a certificate of citizenship.  Please refer to the Australian Citizenship section on the Department of Home Affairs website for further information.

Translation of foreign documents

Any supporting documentation that is not in English will need an original full English language translation provided by a registered translation service.

Step 4 - Take two passport photos.

Some photo shops may not have the most updated Australian passport photo specifications. Home-printed photos are usually not acceptable as there are strict requirements. Please carefully check on the Passport photo guidelines to avoid rejection.  

The “crown of head” is where the top of your skull would be if it were visible. It is not the top of your hair or the start of your hairline. Picture yourself bald and measure from the top of your skull to the tip of your chin.

Your Guarantor (see Step 5) must endorse one photo in black pen as follows: “This is a true photo of [the applicant’s full name]”, and then sign it below. Do not use paper clips, glue or staples to attach photos to the form as this may make them unusable.

Step 5 – Guarantor

As well as endorsing your photo, ensure Section 11 is completed by a guarantor who meets the following criteria:

  • is 18 years of age or over
  • has known the applicant for at least 12 months
  • is not related to the applicant by birth, marriage, de facto or same sex relationship, or live at the applicant's address
  • Australian citizen that holds a current (unexpired) Australian passport that was issued with at least two years validity

OR

  • Foreign national who is currently employed in one of the following approved professional/occupational groups.
    • Accountants with membership of an association
    • Barrister, Solicitors & Patent Attorneys
    • Chartered Professional Engineers
    • Civil Servants - with at least 5 years continuous full-time service
    • Dentists
    • Judges
    • Registered Marriage Celebrants
    • Registered Pharmacists
    • Registered Chiropractors
    • Registered Physiotherapists
    • Registered Optometrists
    • Registered Mid-wives
    • Police Officers - with at least 5 years continuous full-time service
    • Registered Medical Practitioners (Doctors and GPs only)
    • Registered Nurses
    • Registered Veterinary Surgeons
    • Registered Teachers - with at least 5 years continuous full-time service
Step 6 – Name change documents

Applicants born in Australia

Name change due to personal preference

Name change due to marriage

  • If you were married overseas, please contact the Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages (RBDM) in the state you were born to apply for a RBDM name change certificate. You cannot use a foreign marriage certificate to change your name and must instead register your new name with the RDBM in Australia. A RBDM name change certificate does not need to be legalised.
  • If you were married in Australia, you must present your official RBDM marriage certificate (not the ceremonial certificate you receive on the day of the ceremony). You must apply to the RBDM to receive your official marriage certificate. A RBDM marriage certificate does not need to be legalised.

Name change due to divorce or death of a spouse

  • If you revert to a former family name after divorcing or following the death of your spouse, you must present document(s) that link your current name and that previous name, such as a divorce certificate or marriage certificate. Any supporting documentation that is not in English will need an original full English language translation provided by a registered translation service.

Applicants born outside of Australia

Name change due to personal preference

  • The original of Name Change Certificate issued by the Swiss Authorities for Australian Citizens who were born in Switzerland. This document must be apostilled by the Swiss Authorities. If you were not born in Switzerland, please contact the country of your birth to get a name change certificate. This document must be legalised or apostilled by the issuing government.

Name change due to marriage

  • If you were married overseas, you must present the original marriage certificate which has been legalised or apostilled by the issuing government.
  • If you were married in Australia, you must present your official RBDM marriage certificate (not the ceremonial certificate you receive on the day of the ceremony). You must apply to the RBDM in the State you were married to receive your official marriage certificate. A RBDM marriage certificate does not need to be legalised.

Name change due to divorce or death of a spouse

  • If you revert to a former family name after divorcing or following the death of your spouse, you must present document(s) that link your current name and that previous name, such as divorce certificate or marriage certificate. Any supporting documentation that is not in English will need an original full English language translation provided by a registered translation service.

Gratis name change

If you have more than two years validity remaining on your current passport, you can replace it free of charge if you are changing your name due to:

  • marriage
  • divorce
  • entering into or ceasing to be in a registered or de facto relationship
  • the death of a spouse or partner
  • transitioning to a new gender 

The replacement passport showing your new name will be issued with the same expiry date as the passport being replaced.

Step 7 – Additional documents

You need specific documents to prove your identity. You must provide the following combinations of original documents:

  • One document from category A, and
  • One document from category B
  • If neither of these documents shows your current address, you must also provide one document from category C that shows your current address.

Category A (All Category A documents should be current at the time of application)

  • Current Australian/foreign government’s driving licence issued by  a motor vehicle licensing authority
  • Foreign residency ID card

Category B (All Category B documents must be current at the time of application, with the exception of the Australian passport)

  • Health card issued by a government authority
  • Credit card or bank account card with current signature on the back
  • Foreign passport
  • Previous Australian Passport (issued on or after 1 July 2000 with more than two years validity that has not been expired for over ten years)

Category C (All Category C documents must be no more than 12 months old at the time of application and show your current residential address)

  • Utilities bills
  • Bank or credit card statements
  • Motor vehicle registration or insurance papers
  • Property rates notice or property lease agreement
  • Home or health insurance papers
Step 8Lodge your application and pay the fee.

Applications must be lodged in person at the Australian Consulate-General in Geneva or with the Honorary Consul in Zurich You need to make an appointment.

Things to bring:

  1. The completed and signed Australian Passport Overseas Application form.
  2. Your most recent Australian passport
  3. Proof of citizenship (see Step 3).
  4. Two passport photos (see Step 4).
  5. Name change documents (see Step 6).
  6. Additional documents (see Step 7).
  7. A credit card to pay the fee in Geneva.
Step 9 - Allow up to 3 weeks to receive your new passport.

If you have any questions, call us at +41 22 799 9100 or email at australian.consulate-geneva@dfat.gov.au